HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-18-22 F&A Committee Packet 1
[…] You may contact the District Secretary at 619-670-2222 at any time no earlier than 10 days after the date of this Notice and no later than the date of the hearing to request access to, or a copy of, the Resolution.
The Otay Water District is authorized to acquire property by eminent domain for this proposed project in accordance with Article I, Section 19, of the California Constitution, the California Government Code Section 37350 et seq., and Section 40404, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1230.010 et seq., and other applicable law.
WAIVER OF RIGHT TO APPEAR AND BE HEARD:
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1245.235(b)(3) provides that, "Failure to file a written request to appear and be heard within 15 days after the notice was mailed will result in waiver of the right to appear and be heard.,, (Emphasis added).
Therefore, if you desire to be heard. you must file a written request with the District Secretary at Otay Water District, 2554 Sweetwater Springs Boulevard, Spring Valley, California 91978-2004, or via facsimile at 619-660-0829. The request must be received by the District Secretary within fifteen {15) days of the date of this notice.
If you elect not to appear and be heard, your failure to appear will be a waiver of
your right to later challenge the right of the Otay Water District to take the property
by eminent domain.
The amount of the compensation to be paid for the acquisition of the property will not be considered by the Otay Water District at this hearing. Therefore, if you elect not to appear
and be heard, your failure to appear will not prevent you from claiming greater compensation, in a court of law.
Cottonwood Cajon ES, LLC Resolution of Necessity to Acquire Property by Eminent Domain -Notice of Hearing May 9, 2022 Page 3 of 3.
If the Otay Water District elects to adopt the Resolution of Necessity, then within six months of the adoption of the Resolution, the Otay Water District will commence eminent domain proceedings in Superior Court. In that proceeding, the court will determine the amount of compensation to which you are entitled.
Sincerely, OTAY WATER DISTRICT
�Martinez General Manager