The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Such a disposal, however, is subject to the procedural requirements found in Government Code Section 54220, et seq., pertaining to the disposition of “surplus land” by a local agency. There are certain exemptions that may apply depending on the characteristics of the property in question. 1. Surplus Land The District must first determine that the land in question is surplus. "Surplus land" is defined in Section 54221(b) as land owned by the District "that is determined to be no longer necessary for the [District's] use, except for property being held by the [District] for the purpose of exchange.” 2. Written Offers to Sell or Lease Property Once the property is declared surplus, the District must send a written offer to sell or lease the property to the following entities, in the order set forth