HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-03-19 Board Packet 1
[…] Proposed Changes to Policy No. 8 March 29, 2019
Page 2
AS7 Law San Diego/004344/000002/ME/S0429161.DOCX
that “the increase may not exceed an amount equal to 5 percent, for each calendar year following
the operative date of the last adjustment ...” Procedurally any increase must be by Ordinance after
a properly noticed public hearing (Water Code Section 20203). The public hearing must be noticed
pursuant to Section 6066 of the Government Code, which requires publication of notice of the
proposed Ordinance “once a week for two successive weeks.” Section 6066 provides further that
“[t]wo publications in a newspaper published once a week or oftener, with at least five days
intervening between the respective publication dates not counting such publication dates, are
sufficient. The period of notice commences upon the first day of publication and terminates at the
end of the fourteenth day, including therein the first day.” Section 20204 of the Water Code
provides that the ordinance increasing compensation to be paid board members shall become
effective sixty (60) days from the date of its final passage.
The District has complied with the notice publication requirements by publishing a Notice